Parker Gun Collectors Association Forums  

Go Back   Parker Gun Collectors Association Forums Announcement, Help & Introduction Forums Website & Forum - Help & Assistance

Notices

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Hot blueing Parker effect on barrels?
Unread 01-07-2019, 11:04 PM   #1
Member
roland sadler
PGCA Member

Member Info
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Default Hot blueing Parker effect on barrels?

Have VH 20 gauge, been hot blued, including receiver.
Barrels have a decent ring to them, no rib separation,
Noticeable suspect places , rattle, pitting.
My question is-if damage had occurred, would it be evident or could
The blueing salts have a negative effect over time at deteriorating the
Solder joints, etc, should I have barrels re- rust blues?
Any helpful info greatly appreciated.
Keith Sadler- new member
roland sadler is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-07-2019, 11:33 PM   #2
Member
J. A. EARLY
PGCA Member
 
Jerry Harlow's Avatar

Member Info
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,353
Thanks: 1,904
Thanked 1,424 Times in 505 Posts

Default

If still tight ribs, shoot it and don't worry. No need to rust blue. I had a Fox A grade that had been hot blued. Blew air from compressor into weep hole. Solder had turned to powder and it most all blew away, so had to have ribs removed and relaid before rust bluing. Question is, are you sure they were hot blued? Is there a weep hole drilled in the under rib? Some smiths would hot blue and then rely on flushing everything out and then neutralizing the hot blue chemicals to get by with it. Just my 2 cents.
Jerry Harlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-08-2019, 08:59 AM   #3
Member
roland sadler
PGCA Member

Member Info
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Default

Thx for info
roland sadler is offline   Reply With Quote
Hot Blue
Unread 01-08-2019, 07:11 PM   #4
Member
Jeff Higgins
PGCA Member

Member Info
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 40
Thanks: 275
Thanked 48 Times in 19 Posts

Default Hot Blue

Vinegar will take the bluing off the receiver.
Jeff Higgins is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-08-2019, 07:12 PM   #5
Member
B. Dudley
PGCA Lifetime
Member
 
Brian Dudley's Avatar

Member Info
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 6,921
Thanks: 233
Thanked 7,868 Times in 2,360 Posts

Default

The ribs may still be attached, but that does not mean that the solder joints have not been compromised. The joints can get softened and allow things to move before setting back up and reduce the holding power of the solder.

Salts can get between the barrels and get trapped and cause rusting from the inside out.

Or, nothing can get compromised at all.

If you see no evidence of issues, it is best to just shoot it until something does or does
not happen.

Re-bluing them by the slow rust methos does nothing to “fix” the problem beyond cosmetics and polish. If there are actual issues from the hot blue, the only way to correct them is to take the barrel set apart and re-solder everything.

If you have a set of barrels that were hot blued, I would stay away from very high volume shooting, which will generate a lot of heat in the barrels.
__________________
B. Dudley
Brian Dudley is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Brian Dudley For Your Post:
Visit Brian Dudley's homepage!
Unread 01-09-2019, 03:20 PM   #6
Member
Mills
PGCA Lifetime
Member
 
Mills Morrison's Avatar

Member Info
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 6,447
Thanks: 8,455
Thanked 5,813 Times in 2,207 Posts

Default

If you have barrels that have been hot blued, even if they still ring well, is it best to go ahead and relay the ribs and reblue the correct way?

Just curious . . .
Mills Morrison is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 01-09-2019, 04:59 PM   #7
Member
edgarspencer
PGCA Member
 
edgarspencer's Avatar

Member Info
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,065
Thanks: 1,556
Thanked 6,142 Times in 1,778 Posts

Default

The melting temperatures of tin is about 450 degrees, and lead is well over 600 degrees F, but when alloyed together, 50/50 Sn/Pb, the melting temperature drops to about 375-380 degrees F.
Hot bluing, if properly controlled, shouldn't be much over 300 degrees F, so, it's pretty unlikely that the solder will be softened, as the steel won't get any hotter than the bluing solution. The problem arises when, not paying attention to the tanks, the temps get higher. The bluing salts will only rise to a certain point, but like water won't go over 212 degrees at sea level, bluing salts won't go over about 330-340 degrees.
The bigger concern, as Brian points out, are residuals, trapped beneath the ribs, causing rust. Rust then creeps beneath the surface of the solder, and pretty soon you have a barrel kit.
edgarspencer is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to edgarspencer For Your Post:
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:43 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2019, Parkerguns.org
Copyright 2004 Design par Megatekno
- 2008 style update 3.7 avec l'autorisation de son auteur par Stradfred.